www.penguinunited.com
www.penguinunitedstore.com It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:50 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:34 am
Posts: 3
Hi, how do i create or set up combos in firmware 3? please help me. I have checked fourms and manuals and cannot find any instructions anywhere! thanks =)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:51 am
Posts: 1035
Location: UK
FW3 don't have the option to make combos,It was removed due to a bug,so if you want it you'll need to downgrade to FW2 and use eagle edit 2 also.

i hope PU add combos back at some point :)

_________________
Please note :i dont work for Penguin United.
So any suggestions i make are my thoughts and ideas.
I am only a Forum Moderator.
Just trying to help out fellow gamers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:34 am
Posts: 3
Hi, thanks for your reply. so fw3 does not have it anymore,. mmm how come they advertise it still? =(

is there much difference from going from fw3 to fw2?? other than being able to set 2ndary settings for scoping?

thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 4:51 am
Posts: 535
Yeah, FW2.0 only has deadzone options for X and Y, whereas FW3.0 has 5PT deadzone settings (amongst other features) which is superior in everysingle way.

They probably still advertise it cos its in FW2.0, however in my humble opinion I would stick to FW3.0 cos its just overall better to use.

There is a 3.1 update coming out soon and a couple of us have requested that they bring back the combo feature for FW3.0, so stay tuned and it may come out again.

_________________
Image
Auto-melee problems? Try out my Auto-Melee Workaround.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:34 am
Posts: 3
MMmm... i do like the way that my EEC has been configured and calibrated at the moment and i guess i dont want to risk loosing that config in v2.. arrgg. ok ill wait and see what v3.1 is like before i mess with it.. i hope they implement multiple key assign to single controller button feature too!!

thanks guys.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 6:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 39
Yah. Check out 3.1 comments yet. Give it a month before commiting into it. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 6:21 am
Posts: 3
Location: Jacon Street, Alaska
Is their any new updates regarding to set up combos in firmware 3 guys?, ive been looking all around and nothing got...do anyone have?, can i ask some?

__________________________
I am PROUD of the fact that I the one who invented weapons like automatic knives.


Last edited by kyubiie on Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 9:35 pm
Posts: 2037
There had been no announcements or info about adding combos to 3.0.

_________________
Best Regards,
Devin
Penguin United


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group